Klearcom Privacy Statement

Introduction

Klearcom Tech Limited. respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which Klearcom Tech Limited, will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Klearcom Tech Limited. collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy has been drafted according to Klearcom Tech Limited. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and with EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

1. Your personal information is important to us

Klearcom Tech Limited. takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognizes that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information.

Klearcom Tech Limited. only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to visitors.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Klearcom Tech Limited. will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor will we access your communications on our website, unless required to by law.

We will not sell your personal information and you may unsubscribe from our communications at any time by sending an email to privacy@klearcom.com with the subject “unsubscribe.”

3. Collecting personal information about you

When you engage in certain activities with Klearcom Tech Limited (visiting our site, participation in events, etc.), Klearcom Tech Limited. may ask you to provide certain information about yourself such as first and last name, address, telephone number, email address, company name or billing information (compliance with these requests is optional). Klearcom Tech Limited. only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalized service.

Sources of information collection:

  • Directly from consumer

  • Third parties we do business with

  • An attendee list provided by tradeshow organizer

Purposes for collection of personal information:

  • Opening, maintaining, administering, and servicing your accounts

  • Providing services and support to you including responding to your questions, comments, and instructions

  • Processing, servicing, or enforcing transactions and sending related communications to you

  • Providing product or service updates, promotional notices and offers, and other information about Klearcom and our affiliates including (where we have a lawful basis to do so) sending you marketing communications

  • Providing services on Social Media and Mobile Platforms and through our applications

Should you decide that you would like your personal information deleted or updated, you can do so by sending an email to privacy@klearcom.com or submitting a Contact Us form.

 

Non-personal information

This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. Klearcom Tech Limited. collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website. Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the Klearcom Tech Limited. website, unique URL’s visited within www.klearcom.com, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of cookies or other analysis technologies. The www.klearcom.com website uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalization services. This information is further described in our cookie policy in Section 5. Klearcom Tech Limited. may also place adverts and banners on other websites that may use cookies.

Should you decide that you do not want Klearcom Tech Limited. to retain any non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

4. Storage of your personal information

Klearcom Tech Limited. will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. Klearcom Tech Limited. stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. Klearcom Tech Limited. staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Klearcom Tech Limited. Klearcom Tech Limited does use third parties to help store personal data. All third parties are EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Compliant. Klearcom Tech Limited. will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

5. Our use of cookies

When you visit www.klearcom.com, you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalized website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. While Klearcom Tech Limited. might use cookies to track your visit to www.klearcom.com and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Klearcom Tech Limited website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by Klearcom Tech Limited, because they can help personalize your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

6. Unsolicited email commonly known as SPAM

Klearcom Tech Limited. is a strong advocator against SPAM, and as such, Klearcom Tech Limited. will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from Klearcom Tech Limited., please follow the instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list by sending an email to privacy@klearcom.com with the subject “unsubscribe.” Please allow seven days for your request to be processed.

7. Klearcom Tech Limited. and third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party if such disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and provided that it is lawful to do so. Third parties to whom we may disclose personal information include:

  • Our affiliates. Further details of our affiliates are available upon request from privacy@klearcom.com.

  • Third party service providers and partners who help maintain and operate the Sites or who help us to provide our services to you or whose products or services may be integrated with our products and services. These include third parties processing information in relation to our CRM system, the hosting of the Sites, the provision of our IT systems, electronic communications service providers, and payment processors. Further details of such third parties are available upon request from privacy@klearcom.com;​

  • Any third party necessary to help us enforce our legal rights of those or others;

  • Any third party to whom you instruct us to disclose your personal information;

  • Regulators and law enforcement agencies or any third party who has satisfied us that we are required by law to disclose the personal information to them.

Klearcom Tech Limited. may provide links to third party websites that are not under the control of Klearcom Tech Limited. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Klearcom Tech Limited. strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

8. What to do if you have a problem or question

Klearcom Tech Limited. takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavor to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please send an email to privacy@klearcom.com, or submit a Contact Us form.

9. Changes to our policies

Klearcom Tech Limited. is committed to being the world’s leading automated customer experience testing software company. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the www.klearcom.com website are envisaged. Klearcom Tech Limited. reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will attempt to notify you of any changes via the www.klearcom.com website.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use or store your data, please email privacy@klearcom.com and we will be sure to respond in a timely manner.

Klearcom Tech Limited.

Arclabs, WIT West Campus,

Carriganore,

Co Waterford,

Ireland